Your address will show here +12 34 56 78
Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. To protect your privacy and help you to make informed choices, this Privacy Policy explains our information practices, how you can choose how we use your data, and your rights regarding your data.  If you do not agree with our policies or practices, regarding our treatment or use of your information, your choice is not to use the Aevolve.Health & AVEX.AI website (“Site”).

In summary, we will only use your information:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

This is explained in more detail below.

By accessing or using this Site, and/or accepting our Terms of Use, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. 

If you have any inquiries about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us at dpo@aevolve.health.

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites and mobile applications owned and operated by Aevolve. We refer to these websites (the “Sites”) and mobile applications (the “Apps”) collectively as the “AEVOLVE Network” and along with the information, goods and/or services made available to users of the AEVOLVE Network, including but not limited relevant medical news, reference content, applications, sponsored programs, advertising, email communications, and discussion forums, (“Aevolve Services.”) References to “we” or “us” mean AEVOLVE, including any company we control.

Contents

  1. About us
  2. Children Under the Age of 13
  3. What information we collect and how we collect it
  4. How we collect Personal Information
  5. How and why we use Personal Information
  6. How we share Personal Information
  7. International transfers
  8. Data security
  9. How long we keep Personal Information
  10. Third party links
  11. Accessing and correcting your information
  12. Your rights
  13. Changes to this policy or your data

About Us

This website https://aevolve.health/ & https://AVEX.AI/ (our or the “Site“) is operated by Aevolve AG (also referred to as the “Company“, “we“, “us” and “our“).
You may contact us about any questions you have regarding this Privacy Policy at either our postal address above, or by e-mail directed to dpo@aevolve.health

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may use or direct any information to the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Site, use any of its features, subscribe to our mailing list, use any of the interactive links or post anything on the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verified parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have any information from or about a child under 13, in connection with the access or use of this Site, please contact us at dpo@aevolve.health

What information we collect and how we collect it

The type of information we collect depends on how you use the Site and how you interact with us. “Personal Information” means any data which can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly, and is collected on a voluntary basis from you.
The Personal Information we collect via the Site may include:
  • Identity information, such as your name, organization name and position, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, biographical data, social media links, and/or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline.
  • Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and/or platform, and other technology information relating to the devices you use to access the Site.
  • Usage data, which includes information about your use of the Site, and any communications we may receive from you.
  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in terms of receiving marketing and other communications from us.
The Site is not intended to store or transmit “special categories” of Personal Information, such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, health information, or criminal convictions and offenses.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect information from you in three different ways.

a) Personal Information you provide to us.

If you subscribe (sign up) to our mailing list, inform of your marketing and communications preferences, or post or submit any text, comments, photo, video, communication, information, or other material (“User Content”) on or through the Site, you will provide us with your identity, contact information, and IP address. This data is collected through direct solicitation and your voluntary submissions. You will also provide us with Personal Information when you correspond with us. We do not embed tracking codes in our regular daily email correspondence.

b) Personal Information we collect automatically as you navigate the Site.

The Site uses third party advertising providers to display advertisements based on your visits to the Site and other web sites you have visited, which allows targeted advertisements to be delivered to you for products and services about which you may be interested. The Site also uses a third party traffic measurement service to analyze how visitors use the Site, Third party advertising providers and advertisers (whose ads are displayed via the advertising provider) may use cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts (described below) or other similar mechanisms to automatically collect web site usage information, to, among other purposes, deliver advertisements, in which you might be interested, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. Cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts and other similar mechanisms used to collect web site usage information from advertising providers and advertisers, are governed by their respective privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy. We do not, however, share any Personal Information with these third parties in connection with the services they perform on the Site.
In addition, as you use the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and your usage habits, patterns and preferences. We collect this data using cookies, beacons and similar technologies. We use Google Analytics to help us analyze user habits while visiting our Site. The data gathered from cookies may be transmitted to Google servers in the United States. We employ IP address anonymization to ensure that there is no direct reporting of individual user IPs as part of this process. The information will be used by Google only for the purpose of evaluating website use, creating website activity reports, and other services relating to website activity and internet usage on behalf of Aevolve. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can remove cookies from your computer through the browser settings. Please note however that doing so may affect, limit or degrade your ability to use of some features on the Site and other websites. Management of cookie settings varies from one browser to another. The “Help” menu of your web browser should provide instructions how to manage cookies. For your convenience, the links below are to instructions provided by major web browsers relating to such management in those specific browsers:

Safari for iPad and iPhone (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677)

c) Information You Provide to Third Parties.

Information You Provide to Third Parties. If you use the Site’s interactive features to communicate with other users, or to access a third party site that is linked to the Site, the other user(s) or third party site may provide us, directly or indirectly with your Personal Information. For example, another user may post your email address and name, or a third party website may report a purchase you made from that site.

How and Why We Use Personal Information

a) You have given us permission to do so.

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will send you updates and marketing information that you have consented to receive. Similarly, if you contact us with a question or comment, we may need your contact, identity, technical and/or usage information to respond.

b) We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so.

We will use your information for our legitimate business reasons where doing so will not unduly affect your rights. As such,

  • We will use your identity, contact and usage information to keep our records up to date.
  • We will use your technical information to:
    • Make the Site available, to improve it, to conduct system maintenance, support, troubleshooting, reporting and to host data;
    • Ensure that the Site is secure;
    • Analyze how users interact with the Site; and
    • Address technical issues you may experience with the Site.
We may also use any or all of the information above to administer and manage our business in general, which include engaging in “Know Your Customer” and anti-money laundering checks as required by law, regulation, or best business practices. If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh our business purposes, and that we should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.
 
c) We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligations.
 
In certain circumstances, we may need to retain or use your data to comply with the laws or regulations.

How we share Personal Information

We may share your information with our trusted third-party service providers as part of our business operations to perform customer or IT-related tasks under a contractual relationship, such providers of maintenance and support services. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

When we share your information with our service providers, we will take commercially reasonable steps to help ensure that your data is kept secure and used only in accordance with this notice.

We may share Personal Information when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or legal request (including a court order or government investigation or inquiry), to detect, investigate and defend against fraudulent or unlawful activity and violations of AEVOLVE’s Terms of Use, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements, in the context of a Company reorganization, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our employees, users, or others.

International transfers

Aevolve will endeavor to meet those data protection laws and regulations (including the General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”) to which we may be subject.

General Data Protection Regulation

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) was passed by the European Parliament and establishes a standard for data privacy law for all member states of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (“EU”).  It purpose is to give EEA residents (described as “data subjects” by the GDPR) certain rights over their Personal Information, including, the:

  • Right of access: Individuals can ask for a copy of the Personal Information retained about them and an explanation of how it is being used.
  • Right to rectification: Individuals have the right to correct, revise or remove any of the Personal Information retained about them at any time.
  • Right to be forgotten: Individuals can ask to delete their Personal Information.  At your request, we will remove your contact information from the system, and we will not contact you again.
  • Right to restrict processing: If an individual believes, for example, that their Personal Information is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, the individual may request limited use of their Personal Information.
  • Right of portability: Individuals have the right to receive their Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to object: Where an individual decides that they no longer wish to allow their Personal Information to be included in analytics or to receive direct marketing emails or other personalized (targeted) marketing content at any time, the individual may opt out of use of their data for these purposes.
If you are a data subject falling under the scope of the GDPR, the you can exercise the above rights. Please note that these rights are not absolute, and limitations/exceptions may apply in some cases.
 
In respect of transfers outside of the Company, we either implement the Model Clauses pursuant to Commission decision 2004/915/EC or 2010/87/EU (as appropriate) with the recipient of your Personal Information; and/or ensure that the recipient of your data is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield.
 
You can obtain further information in this respect (including a copy of the Model Clauses) by contacting us.

Data security

The safety of your Personal Information is important to us, and we use various technical and organization measures to secure it.

We employ commercially reasonable encryption (SSL technology), data security, and intrusion prevention technologies to protect and secure all personal information in our possession. Our data environment is monitored 24/7 for malicious activity and/or anomalous behavior either of which triggers our incidence response. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure , and unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Although we take commercially reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security, and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your account username and password.

How long we keep Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of that Personal Information, the purposes for which we processed the data and whether we those purposes may be achieved by another means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Third party links

This Site may contain links to other websites whose information practices may be different than ours. Please consult all third party Sites’ privacy notices. We have no control and disclaim any and all responsibility and liability in connection with information that is submitted to, or collected by, third parties.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page, or by sending an email to us at dpo@aevolve.health to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Site, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

Your rights


  • Require us to correct any incorrect Personal Information that we have about you;

  • Require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • Request access to the Personal Information that we have about you;

  • Require, in certain circumstances, that we delete the personal information we have about you;

  • Require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and

  • Withdraw your consent to our use of your data for marketing purposes at any time.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would contact us in the first instance so we can endeavor to deal with your concerns direct.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dpo@aevolve.health,or by postal mail at:

Aevolve AG.
C/O DPO
Industriestrasse 47
P.O. Box 7461 6302
Zug Switzerland

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Changes to this policy or your data

From time to time, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any update to this Privacy Policy on the Site. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during our relationship.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy unless we advise otherwise. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by email (sent to the email address included in your account profile) and/or by means of a notice on the Sites before the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. By continuing to use the Services after changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes.

Contacting Us

If you have general questions about your account or the Services, contact us at support@aevolve.helath. For questions about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information may be used when you use the Services, please contact our Privacy Office by email at dpo@aevolve.health.